And The Winners Are… Jeff Koinange, Sauti Sol, Dr. Alfred Mutua Among Others (Full OLX Soma Awards List)

46
0
SHARE
On Saturday, the 10th of October, OLX Soma Awards
took place at the Kasarani Stadium’s indoor arena. The ceremony was graced by
various celebrities among them Eric Omondi, Chipukeezy, Karis, Sleepy among
other Members of parliament and prominent personalities.
Mwaniki Mwageria was the MC of the event which is held by
OLX every year. Below is the full list the winners :
SOCIAL CORPORATE CATEGORY
a) FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD
Equity Bank Kenya – Winner
Chase Bank Kenya
KCB Bank Group
Barclays Bank Kenya
Britam
b) RETAIL SERVICES/PRODUCTS AWARD
Nakumatt – Winner
KFC
Tuskys Supermarkets
Zuku Official
DSTV
c) CONSUMER PRODUCT AWARD
Nivea – Winner
Indomie
Durex Kenya
Tusker Lager
Smirnoff
c) EVENT ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
Churchill Show – Winner
The Koroga festival
The Hakuna Matata Festival
Groove Awards
Storymoja Festival
d) HOSPITALITY SERVICE AWARD
Carnivore Kenya – Winner
Sarova Hotels Kenya
Fly JamboJet
EatOut Kenya
Jovago
e) TECH-TELECOM AWARD
Safaricom – Winner
Airtel Kenya
Orange
Tecno Mobile Kenya
Samsung Mobile Kenya
GOVERNMENT CATEGORY
a) SOCIAL LEGISLATOR AWARD
Ababu Namwamba- Winner
John Sakaja
Kipchumba Murkomen
Mike Sonko
Naisula Lesuuda
b) SOCIAL GOVERNOR AWARD
Dr.Alfred Mutua-Winner
Dr.Evans Kidero
Mwangi wa Iria
Hassan Joho
William Kabogo
c) MOST SOCIAL STATE CORPORATION
Huduma Kenya – Winner
Kenya Wildlife service
Kenya power
Kenya Revenue Authority
Kenya Airports Authority
MEDIA CATEGORY
a) MOST SOCIAL TELEVISION SHOW AWARD
Jeff Koinange -KTN-Winner
AfterBurn – Kiss tV
Am Live – NTV
Sunday Live – Citizen TV
The Trend – NTV
b) MOST SOCIAL RADIO SHOW AWARD
Radio Maisha – #AlexnaJalas – Winner
Milele drive
Capital FM – Thejam98.4
Kiss 100 FM: 10-3 with Adelle Onyango
Radio Jambo- Teke teke Show
c) NEWS CHANNEL AWARD
Citizen TV Kenya – Winner
K24 TV
KTN Kenya
Capital FM Kenya
NTV Kenya
d) MOST INFLUENTIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY
Churchill -Daniel Ndambuki – Winner
Julie Gichuru
Jeff Koinange
Larry Madowo
Caroline Mutoko
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION CATEGORY
a) MOST SOCIAL LEARNING INSTITUTION
University of Nairobi – Winner
Kenyatta University
Dedan Kimathi University of Technology
Zetech University
Catholic University of Eastern Africa
b) MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT LEADER
Babu Owino – SONU – Winner
Anthony Sifuma – Zetech University
Victoria Mbugua – USIU
Robinson Kenyatta Kimtai – CUSA
George Thuku – KUSA
SOCIAL NETWORK CATEGORY
a) FACEBOOK PERSONALITY AWARD
Israel Robert Burale- Winner
Emmanuel Serem
Lucia Musau
Muhammad Nyamwanda
Philip Etemesi
b) FACEBOOK GROUP AWARD
21 days of change – Jane Mukami – Winner
kilimani Mums Marketplace
Soko Kuu
Art Directors and Copywriters club of Ke
Kenyan Poets Lounge
c) TWITTER PERSONALITY AWARD
@brianmbunde-Winner
@Chiefkariuki
Moseax: Alex The Blogger
@Mwirigi
@paulakahumbu
d) GOOGLE + PROFILE/PAGE AWARD
Citizen TV Kenya – Winner
Juliani Musik
KTN News Kenya
Techweez
254PRomo
e) YOUTUBE CHANNEL AWARD
Sauti Sol – Winner
Caroline Mutoko
Ghafla Kenya
Hapa Kule News
Capital FM Kenya
f) NEW BLOGGER AWARD
girlsansdoubts.com – Winner
gathiimwangi.com
Femmehub.com
mukaallan.com
theveon.com
g) INSTAGRAM PERSONALITY AWARD
Sauti Sol : Sauti Sol – Winner
Truthslinger: Mutua Matheka
Theavieway – Avril Kenya
ThisisEss – Sharon Mundia
sowairina – Grace Msalame
BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA
a) SPORTS
Sportpesa – Winner
Kenya Rugby 24/7
Carol Radull
David Rudisha
Gor Mahia FC
b) BIZYANGU
Bonfire Adventures and events – Winner
Mimi online shop
futaa.com
Michael Soi
Dj Joe Mfalme
c) ACTIVISM
Boniface Mwangi – Winner
Fatumas Voice
Eddahs Hope Cancer Centre
Philip Ogola – Digital Humanitarian
Dr. Paula Kahumbu
d). Special award for crowd funding for social good
Zawadi Nyongo-Winner

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here